|
Published March 17, 2021
2021 Martin Luther King Jr. Prodigies for Peace award winners
SNOHOMISH COUNTY — The winners of the annual Martin Luther King Jr. Prodigies for Peace essay and art contest awards have been announced.
FOR ESSAYS:
In 2nd Grade:
- 1st Jag Ubriani of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Murphy’s class
In 3rd Grade:
- 1st
- Aarna Patil of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Strong’s class
- Ian Tong of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Johnson’s class
- Ashlene Sharma of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Strong’s class
2nd
- Alex Ruiz of Cedar Wood Elementary in Ms. McMullen’s class
- Navneet Kuir of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Johnson’s class
3rd
- Audrina Catalan of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Williams’s class
- Ella Hyatt of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Tidwell’s class
In 4th Grade:
- 1st
- Denise French of Garfield Elementary in Mrs. Youngren’s class
- 2nd Jane Higginson of Jefferson Elementary in Ms. Dinh’s class
- E’jelle Rey Ancheta of Seattle Hill Elementary in Mrs. Ahrens’s class
- 3rd
- Ishya Beemreddy of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Vargas’s class
- In 5th Grade:
1st Marlene Lopez Trujillo of Discovery Elementary in Ms. Cochran’s class
Eva Jones of Emerson Elementary in Mr. Mayer’s class
2nd
Madisen Wolf of Machias Elementary in Mrs. Shipman’s class
Jocelyn Rodriguez Ramos of Emerson Elementary in Mrs. Heredia’s class
3rd
Carter Gould of Seattle Hill Elementary in Mr. Vaule’s class
Dylan Orozco-Gutierrez of Emerson Elementary in Mrs. Heredia’s class
In 6th-8th Grades:
1st
Mayson Stephens of Forest View Elementary in Mrs. Loftin’s class
2nd
Elexia Hernandez of Evergreen Middle School in Ms. Vafaeezadeh’s class
Emily Duskin of Haller Middle School in Mrs. Duskin’s class
3rd
Callia Park of Gateway Middle School in Ms. Bus’s class
Cadence Marletto of Cedar Wood Elementary in Ms. Erickson’s class
FOR
ART:
In K-2nd Grades:
1st
Ema Flotten of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Adams’s class
Princeton Makinde of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Johnson’s class
2nd
Kaitlyn Stetich of Forest View Elementary in Ms. Platteborze’s class
Olivia Effendie of Tambark Creek Elementary in Ms. Milles’s class
3rd
Architha Rajesh of Tambark Creek Elementary in Ms. Milles’s class
Camerina Stinson of Hawthorne Elementary in Ms. Caudle’s class
Honorable Mentions:
Abhirav Pradeep Kumar of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Strong’s class
Caleb Wie of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Strong’s class
Dheepthi Rajesh of Tambark Creek Elementary in Ms. Surina’s class
Arina Sholukh of Forest View Elementary in Ms. Platteborze’s class
Yuta Merriman of Cedar Wood Elementary in Ms. Yardley’s class
Dakota Steelman of Hawthorne Elementary in Ms. Girault’s class
Mila Jonasson of Mill Creek Elementary in Ms. Larson’s class
Paisley Stinson of Hawthorne Elementary in Ms. Sponek’s class
In 3rd – 5th Grades:
1st
Amoures Makinde of Mill Creek Elementary in Mrs. Johnson’s class
Naomi Anderson of Emerson Elementary in Mrs. Perez’s class
2nd
Mariam Almaasrawi of Tambark Creek Elementary in Ms. Myers’s class
Denise French of Garfield Elementary in Mrs. Youngren’s class
3rd
Isabella De Vega of Forest View Elementary in Ms. Platteborze’s class
Ishya Beemreddy of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Vargas’s class
Paige Perry of Seattle Hill Elementary in Mrs. Ahrens’s class
Colton Shick of View Ridge Elementary in Ms. Buitrago’s class
Honorable Mentions:
Josie Ladd of Forest View Elementary in Ms. Platteborze’s class
Fiona Sander of Forest View Elementary in Ms. Platteborze’s class
Aarna Patil of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Strong’s class
Prarthana Haribar of Tambark Creek Elementary in Mrs. Jilk’s class
David Bosin of Hawthorne Elementary in Ms. Vick’s class
In 6th-8th Grades:
- 1st
Kailee Juen of Heatherwood Middle School in Ms. Coffman’s class
Isabelle Dobrea of Heatherwood Middle School in Ms. Barton’s class
- 2nd
Ryo Straw of Cedar Way Elementary in Ms. Dinh’s class
Arden Kaylor of Heatherwood Middle School in Ms. Coffman’s class
- 3rd
Jasmin Lim of Cedar Way Elementary in Ms. Dinh’s class
Honorable Mentions:
- Oleksandra Kotvytska of Heatherwood Middle School in Ms. Coffman’s class
- Brooke Vandehey of Little Cedars Elementary
- Cooper Whiley of Cedar Way Elementary in Ms. Dinh’s class
|
|
Check out our online publications!
SPECIAL Our longest-living
Snohomish Panthers
section was in the May 10 paper
See the written pieces of the story on the
Tribune online here
|